Latest Articles

Visa Requirements in UAE

Visa Requirements in UAE
VN:F [1.9.16_1159]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)

Visa Requirements

Please check with the nearest UAE embassy for the latest information or contact the Dubai Naturalisation & Residency administration department. DNRD Website General Information.

There are several types of visas for visitors to Dubai.

Nationals of the following countries do not require visas to enter the UAE. They will be granted a free of charge for One Entry Visit visa on arrival in the UAE: Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Holland, Hong Kong, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Liechtain, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States of America, the Vatican. Currently, it has been decided to postpone the implementation of the new regulation as far as Cyprus is concerned. The visa enables them to stay for 60 days. The visa is renewable for a total stay of 90 days for a fee of Dhs 500. Should your country not be listed above please check with your nearest UAE Embassy/Consulate for any updates.

  • A penalty charge of Dh 100 per day is imposed on visitors who overstay.
  • For nationalities that require a sponsor, airlines may seek confirmation that the sponsor is holding a valid visa for the incoming visitor.
  • GCC citizens i.e. citizens of the Arab Gulf Co-operation Council member states (Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar, Oman, Saudi Arabia) do not need a visa. AGCC residents and AGCC expatriate residents who meet certain conditions may obtain a non-renewable 30-day visa upon arrival at the approved ports of entry.
  • Visitors who are businessmen, company managers or representatives, auditors, accountants, doctors, engineers or employees working in the public sector, their family members and drivers and servants sponsored by them are eligible for this visa.
  • Employees from the labour and servant categories are not eligible for this type of visa.
  • Expats from other countries, however, need to secure a visa before moving to the UAE.

If your passport contains a stamp from the Israeli immigration authorities, showing that you have recently been to Israel, it is probably wise to get in touch with your nearest UAE Embassy or Consulate. Ask whether this might cause any difficulties for you. It shouldn’t be a problem for most tourists, visitors or expats, but it is better to be cautious.

Please check this website for further details: Ministry of Foreign Affairs .

There are lots of processes and procedures to follow if you decide to become a resident of UAE and you’re going to need lots of documents and paperwork and some may need to be attested in your home country before you travel. The most usual ones needed are:

1. Degree Certificates – attested in home country
2. Professional Qualification Certificates – if you have any
3. Other Education Certificates – if required
4. Marriage Certificate – attested in home country
5. Divorce Certificate – if applicable
6. Passport with more than 6 months validity and at least one full empty page for your visa
7. Separate passports for all family members as above
8. Birth Certificate
9. Birth Certificates of children – attested in home country
10. Original driving license from home country
11. School Records
12. School Transfer or Leaving Certificate- must be dated within 3 months of joining new school
13. Medical Records- if you feel necessary
14. Dental Records- if you feel necessary

You are also going to need along with the above:

Passport size photos- at least 30
Photocopies of all of the above- just take 5 copies of everything and keep everything all together… Do a mix of colour and black and white copies of your passport and visa when you get it- some places have different requirements.

Once you’ve got your residency visa, you are also going to need:

1. Dubai Tenancy Contract- when you’ve got one- you’ll need this to open a bank account, get DEWA (power & water), get other services for your home.
2. Residency Visa Copy- you’ll need this for nearly everything- getting a driving licence, getting a SIM card, etc.
3. Emirates ID Card- this should be processed along with your Residency Visa

You should carry with you at all times:

• Passport with visit visa or Labour Card after you have received your residency
• Emirates ID Card
• Driving License

Customs

Customs clearance in the UAE is fast and efficient. No customs duties are applied to personal belongings. However, since the UAE is an Islamic country, religious propaganda, potentially offensive printed matter, CDs videos or films should not be brought into the country. All personal imports of such materials are checked at customs. Since strict copyright laws are being enforced in the UAE, pirated video and audiotapes or illegal computer software will be confiscated.

3102 Total Views 5 Views Today